Rczr

Oscar Alfredo Gálvez

Driver Information:

Firstname: Oscar
Lastname: Alfredo Gálvez
Age: 76
Born on: 17-08-1913
Died on: 16-12-1989
Nationality: ArgentineArgentinian
Country of Birth: Argentina
Country of License: Argentina
Also known as:

Oscar Alfredo Gálvez was born on 17-08-1913 in Argentina and he passed away on 16-12-1989 . He is racing with a license from Argentina. He competed in 9 races (#11565 in the world) in 1 championships in 1 competitions.

The numbers...

Events

Participated in 2 events (Ranking: #11565) and won 0 events (Ranking #0)

Triple Crown

  • 1953 Indianapolis 500 won at 30-05-1953

Age

Won 1953 Argentine Grand Prix at the age of 39 and won 1953 Indianapolis 500 at the age of 40

Career timeline:

Competed in:

Year Result Team Championship Racing Class
195319 (2 Pts)Maserati
(Employed between: 18-01-1953 - 18-01-1953)
Formula 1 1953Formula One

Participated in other events:

Date Event Track Racing Class Country
01-02-1953IX Gran Premio Ciudad de Buenos AiresBuenos AiresFormula OneArgentina
We value your feedback or adjustments of incorrect data. You can use this form to suggest changes. All changes will be implemented after moderation. You e-mail address is only used for communication if we require additional information or to answer questions. After processing we will delete your personal data.
Your name:
Your e-mail address:
BirthDate:
DeceasedDate:
Comments