Rczr

Nelson Piquet

Driver Information:

Firstname: Nelson
Lastname: Piquet
Age: 69
Born on: 17-08-1952
Nationality: Brazilian
Country of Birth: Brazil
Country of License: Brazil
Also known as:

Nelson Piquet was born on 17-08-1952 in Brazil and currently has the age of 69 . He is racing with a license from Brazil. Nelson Piquet is the father of Nelson Piquet Jr.. Nelson Piquet is the father of Pedro Piquet. He competed in 271 races (#457 in the world) in 18 championships in 3 competitions. He has won 23 races (# 168 in the world) in his career.

The numbers...

Events

Participated in 236 events (Ranking: #457) and won 23 events (Ranking #168)

Triple Crown

  • 1993 Indianapolis 500 won at 30-05-1993
  • FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX DE MONACO 2009 won at 24-05-2009

Age

Won 1978 Argentine Grand Prix at the age of 25 and won 2009 FORMULA 1 ING AUSTRALIAN GRAND PRIX at the age of 57

Career timeline:

Competed in:

Year Result Team Championship Racing Class
200926 (0 Pts)Renault Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 16-03-2008 - 26-07-2009)
Formula 1 2009Formula One
200812 (19 Pts)Renault Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 16-03-2008 - 26-07-2009)
Formula 1 2008Formula One
1993 Privateer - Brazil
(Employed between: 30-05-1993 - 30-05-1993)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1993Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1993 Privateer - Brazil
(Employed between: 30-05-1993 - 30-05-1993)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1993Champ Car
19915 (40 Pts)Benetton Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 11-03-1990 - 03-11-1991)
Formula 1 1991Formula One
19903 (44 Pts)Benetton Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 11-03-1990 - 03-11-1991)
Formula 1 1990Formula One
19898 (12 Pts)Lotus Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 03-04-1988 - 05-11-1989)
Formula 1 1989Formula One
19886 (22 Pts)Lotus Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 03-04-1988 - 05-11-1989)
Formula 1 1988Formula One
19871 (76 Pts)Williams Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 23-03-1986 - 15-11-1987)
Formula 1 1987Formula One
19863 (69 Pts)Williams Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 23-03-1986 - 15-11-1987)
Formula 1 1986Formula One
19858 (21 Pts)Brabham Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 08-10-1978 - 03-11-1985)
Formula 1 1985Formula One
19846 (29 Pts)Brabham Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 08-10-1978 - 03-11-1985)
Formula 1 1984Formula One
19831 (59 Pts)Brabham Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 08-10-1978 - 03-11-1985)
Formula 1 1983Formula One
198211 (20 Pts)Brabham Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 08-10-1978 - 03-11-1985)
Formula 1 1982Formula One
19811 (50 Pts)Brabham Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 08-10-1978 - 03-11-1985)
Formula 1 1981Formula One
19802 (54 Pts)Brabham Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 08-10-1978 - 03-11-1985)
Formula 1 1980Formula One
197917 (3 Pts)Brabham Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 08-10-1978 - 03-11-1985)
Formula 1 1979Formula One
197830 (0 Pts)Ensign Racing
(Employed between: 30-07-1978 - 30-07-1978)
Formula 1 1978Formula One
197830 (0 Pts)McLaren Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 13-08-1978 - 10-09-1978)
Formula 1 1978Formula One
197830 (0 Pts)Brabham Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 08-10-1978 - 03-11-1985)
Formula 1 1978Formula One

Participated in other events:

Date Event Track Racing Class Country
14-06-199724 Hours Of Le Mans 1997Le MansSportscarsFrance
15-06-199624 Hours Of Le Mans 1996Le MansSportscarsFrance
07-02-1981XV Grand Prix of South AfricaKyalamiFormula OneSouth Africa
01-06-1980XXVI Gran Premio de EspaƱaJaramaFormula OneSpain
15-04-1979XIII Race of ChampionsBrands HatchFormula OneUnited Kingdom
We value your feedback or adjustments of incorrect data. You can use this form to suggest changes. All changes will be implemented after moderation. You e-mail address is only used for communication if we require additional information or to answer questions. After processing we will delete your personal data.
Your name:
Your e-mail address:
BirthDate:
DeceasedDate:
Comments