Rczr

Gil de Ferran

Driver Information:

Firstname: Gil
Lastname: de Ferran
Age: 54
Born on: 11-11-1967
Nationality: Brazilian
Country of Birth: Brazil
Country of License: Brazil
Also known as:

Gil de Ferran was born on 11-11-1967 in Brazil and currently has the age of 54 . He is racing with a license from Brazil. He competed in 191 races (#672 in the world) in 13 championships in 4 competitions. He has won 8 races (# 549 in the world) in his career.

The numbers...

Events

Participated in 186 events (Ranking: #672) and won 8 events (Ranking #549)

Triple Crown

  • 2003 Indy Car Series 87th Indianapolis 500-Mile Race won at 25-05-2003

Age

Won Donington Park at the age of 25 and won 2003 Indy Car Series 87th Indianapolis 500-Mile Race at the age of 36

Career timeline:

Competed in:

Year Result Team Championship Racing Class
2003 Marlboro Team Penske (Team Penske)
(Employed between: 18-03-2001 - 12-10-2003)
Indy Car Series 2003Single Seater
2002 Marlboro Team Penske (Team Penske)
(Employed between: 18-03-2001 - 12-10-2003)
Indy Car Series 2002Single Seater
2001 Privateer - Brazil
(Employed between: 11-03-2001 - 04-11-2001)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 2001Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
2001 Team Penske
(Employed between: 18-03-2001 - 12-10-2003)
Indy Car Series 2001Single Seater
2000 Privateer - Brazil
(Employed between: 26-03-2000 - 30-10-2000)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 2000Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1999 Privateer - Brazil
(Employed between: 21-03-1999 - 31-10-1999)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1999Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1998 Privateer - Brazil
(Employed between: 15-03-1998 - 01-11-1998)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1998Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1997 Privateer - Brazil
(Employed between: 02-03-1997 - 28-09-1997)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1997Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1996 Privateer - Brazil
(Employed between: 03-03-1996 - 08-09-1996)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1996Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1995 Privateer - Brazil
(Employed between: 05-03-1995 - 10-09-1995)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1995Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1995 Privateer - Brazil
(Employed between: 05-03-1995 - 10-09-1995)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1995Champ Car
19943 (28 Pts)Paul Stewart Racing
(Employed between: 21-11-1992 - 02-10-1994)
F3000 International Championship 1994F3000
19935 (21 Pts)Paul Stewart Racing
(Employed between: 21-11-1992 - 02-10-1994)
F3000 International Championship 1993F3000

Participated in other events:

Date Event Track Racing Class Country
21-11-1992Formula 3 Grand Prix of Macau 1992Macau GuiaFormula 3Macao
24-11-1991Formula 3 Grand Prix of Macau 1991Macau GuiaFormula 3Macao
We value your feedback or adjustments of incorrect data. You can use this form to suggest changes. All changes will be implemented after moderation. You e-mail address is only used for communication if we require additional information or to answer questions. After processing we will delete your personal data.
Your name:
Your e-mail address:
BirthDate:
DeceasedDate:
Comments