Rczr

Geoff Brabham

Driver Information:

Firstname: Geoff
Lastname: Brabham
Age: 70
Born on: 20-03-1952
Nationality: Australian
Country of Birth: Australia
Country of License: Australia
Also known as:

Geoff Brabham was born on 20-03-1952 in Australia and currently has the age of 70 . He is racing with a license from Australia. Geoff Brabham is a brother of Gary Brabham. Geoff Brabham is a son of Jack Brabham. Geoff Brabham is the father of Matt Brabham. He competed in 221 races (#1191 in the world) in 23 championships in 5 competitions. He has won 2 races (# 1533 in the world) in his career.

The numbers...

Events

Participated in 117 events (Ranking: #1191) and won 2 events (Ranking #1533)

Triple Crown

  • 24 Hours Of Le Mans 1993 won at 19-06-1993
  • 1993 Indianapolis 500 won at 30-05-1993

Age

Won 1981 Kraco Car Stereo 150 at the age of 29 and won Nascar Cup Series Goodys 500 at the age of 43

Career timeline:

Competed in:

Year Result Team Championship Racing Class
2010 Peugeot Sport
(Employed between: 16-06-1993 - 19-06-1993)
European Le Mans Series 2010LMP1
1994 Kranefuss-Haas Racing (Newman/Haas Racing)
(Employed between: 06-08-1994 - 06-08-1994)
Nascar Cup Series 1994Stock Car
1993 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 30-08-1981 - 30-05-1982)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1993Champ Car
1993 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 30-05-1993 - 30-05-1993)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1993Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1991 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 30-08-1981 - 30-05-1982)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1991Champ Car
1991 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 26-05-1991 - 26-05-1991)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1991Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1990 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 28-03-1982 - 29-05-1983)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1990Champ Car
1990 Nissan Motorsports International (Nissan Motorsport)
(Employed between: 07-06-1989 - 10-06-1989)
FIA Sportscar World Championship 1990C1
1990 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 27-05-1990 - 27-05-1990)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1990Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1989 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 25-06-1989 - 25-06-1989)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1989Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1987 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 17-07-1983 - 27-05-1984)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1987Champ Car
1987 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 05-04-1987 - 01-11-1987)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1987Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1986 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 15-04-1984 - 09-11-1985)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1986Champ Car
1986 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 06-04-1986 - 09-11-1986)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1986Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1985 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 15-04-1984 - 09-11-1985)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1985Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1985 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 15-04-1984 - 09-11-1985)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1985Champ Car
1984 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 17-07-1983 - 27-05-1984)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1984Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1984 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 15-04-1984 - 09-11-1985)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1984Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1983 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 28-03-1982 - 29-05-1983)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1983Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1983 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 17-07-1983 - 27-05-1984)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1983Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1983 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 17-07-1983 - 27-05-1984)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1983Champ Car
1983 Kraco Car Stereo
(Employed between: 29-08-1983 - 18-09-1983)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1983Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1982 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 30-08-1981 - 30-05-1982)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1982Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1982 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 30-08-1981 - 30-05-1982)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1982Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1982 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 28-03-1982 - 29-05-1983)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1982Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1982 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 28-03-1982 - 29-05-1983)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1982Champ Car
1981 Kraco Car Stereo
(Employed between: 22-03-1981 - 22-03-1981)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1981Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1981 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 24-05-1981 - 21-06-1981)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1981Champ Car
1981 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 30-08-1981 - 30-05-1982)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1981Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
1981 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 30-08-1981 - 30-05-1982)
USAC Gold Crown Series 1981Champ Car
1981 Pepsi Challenger
(Employed between: 18-10-1981 - 18-10-1981)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1981Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)

Participated in other events:

Date Event Track Racing Class Country
12-06-201024 Hours Of Le Mans 2010Le MansSportscarsFrance
19-06-199324 Hours Of Le Mans 1993Le MansSportscarsFrance
03-02-199124 Hours Of Daytona 1991DaytonaSportscarsUnited States of America
16-06-199024 Hours Of Le Mans 1990Le MansSportscarsFrance
16-06-199024 Hours Of Le Mans 1990Le MansSportscarsFrance
10-06-198924 Hours Of Le Mans 1989Le MansSportscarsFrance
We value your feedback or adjustments of incorrect data. You can use this form to suggest changes. All changes will be implemented after moderation. You e-mail address is only used for communication if we require additional information or to answer questions. After processing we will delete your personal data.
Your name:
Your e-mail address:
BirthDate:
DeceasedDate:
Comments