Rczr

Alan Jones

Driver Information:

Firstname: Alan
Lastname: Jones
Age: 75
Born on: 02-11-1946
Nationality: Australian
Country of Birth: Australia
Country of License: Australia
Also known as:

Alan Jones was born on 02-11-1946 in Australia and currently has the age of 75 . He is racing with a license from Australia. Alan Jones is a son of Stan Jones. Alan Jones is the father of Christian Jones. He competed in 177 races (#924 in the world) in 12 championships in 3 competitions. He has won 13 races (# 355 in the world) in his career.

The numbers...

Events

Participated in 146 events (Ranking: #924) and won 13 events (Ranking #355)

Triple Crown

  • 44e Grand Prix de Monaco won at 11-05-1986

Age

Won 1975 Argentine Grand Prix at the age of 28 and won 44e Grand Prix de Monaco at the age of 40

Career timeline:

Competed in:

Year Result Team Championship Racing Class
1991 Porsche Kremer Racing (Kremer Racing)
(Employed between: 13-06-1984 - 16-06-1984)
FIA Sportscar World Championship 1991C2
1991 Toyota Team TOM''S (TOM''S)
(Employed between: 08-06-1987 - 13-06-1987)
FIA Sportscar World Championship 1991C1
198612 (4 Pts)Lola Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 08-09-1985 - 26-10-1986)
Formula 1 1986Formula One
1985 Privateer - Australia
(Employed between: 04-08-1985 - 04-08-1985)
Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) 1985Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART)
198526 (0 Pts)Lola Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 08-09-1985 - 26-10-1986)
Formula 1 1985Formula One
198332 (0 Pts)Arrows Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 27-03-1983 - 10-04-1983)
Formula 1 1983Formula One
19813 (46 Pts)Williams Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 15-01-1978 - 17-10-1981)
Formula 1 1981Formula One
19801 (71 Pts)Williams Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 15-01-1978 - 17-10-1981)
Formula 1 1980Formula One
19793 (43 Pts)Williams Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 15-01-1978 - 17-10-1981)
Formula 1 1979Formula One
197812 (11 Pts)Williams Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 15-01-1978 - 17-10-1981)
Formula 1 1978Formula One
19777 (22 Pts)Shadow Racing Cars
(Employed between: 03-04-1977 - 23-10-1977)
Formula 1 1977Formula One
197614 (7 Pts)Surtees Racing Organisation
(Employed between: 14-03-1976 - 24-10-1976)
Formula 1 1976Formula One
197544 (0 Pts)Hesketh Racing
(Employed between: 27-04-1975 - 08-06-1975)
Formula 1 1975Formula One
197544 (0 Pts)Embassy Racing With Graham Hill
(Employed between: 22-06-1975 - 03-08-1975)
Formula 1 1975Formula One

Participated in other events:

Date Event Track Racing Class Country
19-06-199324 Hours Of Le Mans 1993Le MansSportscarsFrance
22-06-199124 Hours Of Le Mans 1991Le MansSportscarsFrance
16-06-199024 Hours Of Le Mans 1990Le MansSportscarsFrance
16-06-199024 Hours Of Le Mans 1990Le MansSportscarsFrance
10-06-198924 Hours Of Le Mans 1989Le MansSportscarsFrance
10-06-198924 Hours Of Le Mans 1989Le MansSportscarsFrance
11-06-198824 Hours Of Le Mans 1988Le MansSportscarsFrance
11-06-198824 Hours Of Le Mans 1988Le MansSportscarsFrance
13-06-198724 Hours Of Le Mans 1987Le MansSportscarsFrance
13-06-198724 Hours Of Le Mans 1987Le MansSportscarsFrance
31-05-198624 Hours Of Le Mans 1986Le MansSportscarsFrance
15-06-198524 Hours Of Le Mans 1985Le MansSportscarsFrance
15-06-198524 Hours Of Le Mans 1985Le MansSportscarsFrance
16-06-198424 Hours Of Le Mans 1984Le MansSportscarsFrance
10-04-1983XIV Race of ChampionsBrands HatchFormula OneUnited Kingdom
07-02-1981XV Grand Prix of South AfricaKyalamiFormula OneSouth Africa
01-06-1980XXVI Gran Premio de EspaƱaJaramaFormula OneSpain
11-04-1976XXVIII BRDC International TrophySilverstoneFormula OneUnited Kingdom
14-03-1976XI Race of ChampionsBrands HatchFormula OneUnited Kingdom
13-04-1975XXVII BRDC International TrophySilverstoneFormula OneUnited Kingdom
We value your feedback or adjustments of incorrect data. You can use this form to suggest changes. All changes will be implemented after moderation. You e-mail address is only used for communication if we require additional information or to answer questions. After processing we will delete your personal data.
Your name:
Your e-mail address:
BirthDate:
DeceasedDate:
Comments